Cyclopentasiloxane (D5) | CAS NO 541-02-6 – ZHONGLAN INDUSTRY

>>>Cyclopentasiloxane (D5) | CAS NO 541-02-6 – ZHONGLAN INDUSTRY

Cyclopentasiloxane (D5) | CAS NO 541-02-6 – ZHONGLAN INDUSTRY

Cyclopentasiloxane is a chemical compound of the formula C10H30O5Si5, which is mainly used in cosmetics and body care products and has good compatibility with most alcohols and other cosmetic solvents.

English synonyms:
2,2,4,4,6,6,8,8,10,10-Decamethyl-1,3,5,7,9,2,4,6,8,10-pentaoxapentasilecane; CD3770; cyclicdimethylsiloxanepentamer; Cyclopentasiloxane, Decamethyl-; D3770; Decamethylcylopentasiloxane; Decaαthyl-pentasil-pentoxan; Dekamethylcyklopentasiloxan

Caprylohydroxamic acid Typical Properties

Item Specifications
Appearance White crystalline
Odor Characteristic
Purity(HPLC) ≥99.0%
Melting point 78-81℃
Volatile matter ≤0.5%
Hydroxylamine hydrochloride ≤10ppm

Colorless transparent liquid, slight product characteristic odor, insoluble in water, and good compatibility with most alcohols and other cosmetic solvents.

Under the action of potassium or a small amount of concentrated sulfuric acid, the Si—O—Si bond in the decamethylcyclopentasiloxane is broken and rearranged to form a mixture of linear dimethylpolysiloxane and dimethyl cyclosiloxane. This catalytic cleavage process has an equilibrium property, and macromolecular cleavage degradation also occurs when the ring is ring-opened and polymerized into a high molecular weight polymer. Reaction with an excess of sodium hydroxide in methanol yields sodium dimethylsilalate. It can be prepared by pyrolysis of dimethyldichlorosilane hydrolysate and KOH. Silicone oils and silicone rubbers are typically prepared in the form of a mixed cyclic siloxane containing decamethylcyclopentasiloxane.

It has excellent volatility and spreadability, low volatilization rate, slow speed, can stay on the surface of skin or hair for a period of time, has no residue after volatilization, and can reduce surface tension, assist solid pigment dispersion, feel refreshed, and affinity with the skin. it is good. Widely used in skin care products, sunscreen products, hair conditioners, antiperspirants, make-up products, etc.

Hair Care: Reduces drying time, removes sticky feeling, improves wet combing, and leaves no residue.
Skin care: No irritation, no clogging, easier to apply, reduce greasy feeling, rapid absorption, pigmentation, smooth feeling, softening the effect. Non-acne original softener and drug carrier.
Antiperspirant/odor: Reduces the stickiness, leaves no trace on the surface of the garment, increases slipperiness, and transient carrier of active salt.
Perfume: The feeling of releasing the fragrance and providing a smooth, non-cold feeling.

Secure storage and use

Accurate detection/identification, strong stability, in order to prevent product content from decreasing, should not be exposed to the air, should be protected from moisture, light, and oxidation, and should be stored in a dry and low-temperature condition. The product must be operated under the supervision of a professional, and the waste after use, not the old reagent, should be disposed of in strict accordance with relevant laws and regulations. Use it all at once, and pay more attention to its custody and management if it is insufficient or surplus. Before the operation, please refer to the relevant regulations, literature, MSDS and other information to understand and master the characteristics of the reagents, wear protective equipment and then carry out safe operation; this product is mainly used in teaching, scientific research, analysis, and testing, detailed instructions can be consulted.
The reagent products we provide are of high quality and are certified by a rigorous testing system.

The combination of steam and air is explosive. The fine dispersion is easy to form an explosive mixture in the air. It is easy to accumulate static electricity and may ignite. It can be protected by grounding, parallel or inert gas to avoid possible fire hazards.

Environmental protection and product toxicity

In 2008, the Canadian government stated that the two components commonly found in cosmetics, D4 (octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane) and D5 (decamethylcyclopentasiloxane), are toxic substances, making it the world’s first D4 and D5 two chemicals are given to countries of concern.
A decision by the Canadian government in 2012, decamethylcyclopentasiloxane (D5) can continue to be used in skin lotions, antiperspirants, and shampoos.
Regulators have previously feared that D5 accumulation may pose a threat to the marine environment, but the D5 research team established by the Canadian government recently found that the compound is environmentally friendly and that accumulation in the organism does not pose a risk to biodiversity. Canadian Environment Minister Peter Kent said the government accepted the findings.
Carus Thomas, Chairman of the North American Silicone Environment, Health and Safety Committee, said: “The silicone industry welcomes the government’s decision to rehabilitate D5 and support the removal of D5 from the list of toxic chemicals.” People said that Europe will continue to check the environmental safety of D5 and octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane (D4). Currently, in many applications, D5 has replaced D4.

2018-12-20T10:44:06+00:00October 18th, 2018|0 Comments

Leave A Comment