2-Phenoxyethanol

Home>Products>Fine Chemicals>2-Phenoxyethanol

2-Phenoxyethanol

Category:

Description

2-Phenoxyethanol Quick Details

Chemical Name:2-Phenoxyethanol
CAS No.:122-99-6
EINECS No.:204-589-7
Molecular Formula: C8H10O2
Chemical Structure:2 phenoxyethanol chemical structure
Formula Weight:138.16
Assay: 90%
Other Names:EPH;beta-Phenoxyethanol.
Sample: available
Applications:KL-EPH is generally used as the solvent, and improving agent for paints, printing ink, and ballpoint ink, as well as theinfiltrating and bactericide in the detergents, and film-forming aids for water-based coatings. As a dyeing solvent, it can improve the solubility of the PVC plasticizer, the properties that enable the cleaning of printed circuit board and surface treatment of plastic, and become an ideal solvent for methyl hydroxybenzoate. It is an ideal preservative in pharmaceuticals and cosmetic industry. It is used as an anesthetic and fixative for perfume. It is as an extractor in petroleum industry. It can be used in UV curing agent and carrier liquid of liquid chromatography.

2-Phenoxyethanol Typical Properties

Item Industrial grade Pharmaceutical grade
Appearance Light yellow liquid Colorless liquid
Assay( %) ≥90.0 ≥99.0%
Phenol (ppm) —- ≤25
PH 5.0-7.0 5.5-7.0
Color(APHA) ≤100 ≤30


2-Phenoxyethanol Packaging and Shipping

Bulk and packaged material in all regions of the world:

  • iron drums, 200 kg/200kg
  • IBC drums,1MT

2 phenoxyethanol packaging

2-Phenoxyethanol Applications

KL-EPH is generally used as the solvent, and improving agent for paints, printing ink, and ballpoint ink, as well as theinfiltrating and bactericide in the detergents, and film-forming aids for water-based coatings. As a dyeing solvent, it can improve the solubility of the PVC plasticizer, the properties that enable the cleaning of printed circuit board and surface treatment of plastic, and become an ideal solvent for methyl hydroxybenzoate. It is an ideal preservative in pharmaceuticals and cosmetic industry. It is used as an anesthetic and fixative for perfume. It is as an extractor in petroleum industry. It can be used in UV curing agent and carrier liquid of liquid chromatography.

2-Phenoxyethanol Storage

Keep container dry. Keep in a cool place. Ground all equipment containing material. Keep container tightly closed. Keep in acool, well-ventilated place. Combustible materials should be stored away from extreme heat and away from strong oxidizingagents.

2 phenoxyethanol storing

Customers of Zhonglan Industry

We have advanced extraction, isolation, purification, synthesis, fermentation equipment and technology with rich production experience and strict quality control system, and we have built a perfect sale service system, products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East and Asia Pacific and other five continents and scale the forefront in the nation, won good international reputation.

zhonglan industry customers

Why Choose Us

2 phenoxyethanol manufacturer

  • active workteam and strict company system
  • Chinese factory’s price and high purity,product is fresh
  • rich experience of exporting pharmaceutical drug raw material
  • a large number of occasional reliable containers loading in Chinese sea port
  • fast shipment and friendly service after marketing
  • got good reputation and friendly cooperation in Europe and Southeast Asia

 

 


Do you have questions about our products? We Wanna Hear From You!
*
*
*

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “2-Phenoxyethanol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *