Description

2-Methylhydroquinone Quick Details

Chemical Name:2-Methylhydroquinone
Other Names: Methylhydroquinone;3-Methyl-1,4-Dihydroxybenzene;2-Methylhydroquinone;2-Methyl-1,4-Benzenediol;2,5-Dihydroxytoluene;p-Toluhydroquinol;p-Toluhydroquinone;Toluhydroquinone
CAS Registry Number:95-71-6
Chemical Structure:2 methylhydroquinone chemical structure
Molecular Formula:Na2CO3
Sample: available
EINECS:202-443-7
Applications:Used as a medicine, dye and pigment intermediates, antioxidant, is also a kind of new type of inhibitor

2-Methylhydroquinone Typical Properties

Analysis Contents Analysis Standard
Appearance Off-white crystal powder
Content 99%Min
Melting point 125-128ºC
Residue on Ignition 0.04%Max
Metals 10PPM Max
Loss on drying 0.5%Max
Absorptions K 1.8Max(λ=440nm)

1.1Max(λ=520nm)

0.5Max(λ=750nm


2-Methylhydroquinone Packaging and Shipping

Bulk and packaged material in all regions of the world:

  • Paper drum, 25kg

2 methylhydroquinone packaging

2-Methylhydroquinone Applications

Used as a medicine, dye and pigment intermediates, antioxidant, is also a kind of new type of inhibitor

2-Methylhydroquinone Storage

Keep container tightly closed. Keep container in a cool, well-ventilated area.

 2 methylhydroquinone storing

Customers of Zhonglan Industry

We have advanced extraction, isolation, purification, synthesis, fermentation equipment and technology with rich production experience and strict quality control system, and we have built a perfect sale service system, products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East and Asia Pacific and other five continents and scale the forefront in the nation, won good international reputation.

zhonglan industry customers

Why Choose Us

2 methylhydroquinone manufacturer

  • active workteam and strict company system
  • Chinese factory’s price and high purity,product is fresh
  • rich experience of exporting pharmaceutical drug raw material
  • a large number of occasional reliable containers loading in Chinese sea port
  • fast shipment and friendly service after marketing
  • got good reputation and friendly cooperation in Europe and Southeast Asia