alpha-Arbutin powder Quick Details
Chemical Name: alpha-Arbutin 99
CAS No.: 84380-01-8
Molecular Fomula: C12H16O7
alpha-Arbutin powder Typical Properties
|Appearance||White crystalline powder|
|Specific optical value||(a)20D=+174.0°~+186.0°|
|Solubility||Soluble in water slightly soluble in ethanol|
|Clarity||Solution should be clarify, none suspended matters|
|pH (1% aqueous)||5.0~7.0|
|Loss on drying||≤0.5%|
|Residue on Ignition||≤0.5%|
|Total plate count||≤100cfu/g|
|Molds and Yeast||≤50cfu/g|
Use of alpha-Arbutin powder
Whitening material of Cosmetics.
4-Hydroxyphenyl-alpha-D-glucopyranoside is a pure, water-soluble active ingredient that promotes skin whitening and applies to any skin. Alpha-arbutin inhibits the formation of epidermal melanin by blocking the oxidation of tyrosinase and dopa. The whitening effect is faster and more effective than the existing single component on the blemishes and the skin damage after UV irradiation Has a higher stability and efficacy.
4-Hydroxyphenyl-alpha-D-glucopyranoside inhibits tyrosinase activity at very low concentrations. Although the inhibitory mechanism is different from arbutin, it is almost 10 times more intense than arbutin and at higher concentrations Cell growth also has no effect. In 2002, 4-Hydroxyphenyl-alpha-D-glucopyranoside has been abroad as a safe and effective skin lightening active agent to the cosmetics market. Alpha-arbutin can make the skin look more beautiful and rich, it has a marked effect on the UV scald marks, its chemical properties more stable than β-arbutin, can be more easily add a variety of whitening Skin cosmetics.
alpha-Arbutin powder Packaging and Shipping
Aluminum foil bag, 1 kg;
Paper fiber drum, 25 kgs;
alpha-Arbutin powder Storage
Notes: Keep stored in cool, dry conditions in well sealed containers.