Description

ALPHA-ARBUTIN

ARBUTIN Appearance

ALPHA-ARBUTIN Quick Details

Chemical Name: Alpha-Arbutin
Other name: α-Arbutin
CAS No.: 84380-01-8
Molecular Fomula: C12H16O7
Chemical Stucture:84380-01-8 分子式
Molecular weight: 272.25
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Assay:99.5%min

 Alpha-Arbutin Typical Properties

Item Specifications
Appearance White crystalline powder
Assay ≥99.5%
Hydroquinone Negative
Melting point 203-206±1℃
Specific optical value (a)20D=+174.0°~+186.0°
Solubility Soluble in water slightly soluble in ethanol
Clarity Solution should be clarify, none suspended matters
pH (1% aqueous) 5.0~7.0
Loss on drying ≤0.5%
Residue on Ignition ≤0.5%
Heaby metal ≤10ppm
Lead ≤10ppm
Arsenic ≤2ppm
Mercury ≤1ppm
Total plate count ≤100cfu/g
Molds and Yeast ≤50cfu/g
E.Coli Negative
Staphylococcus aureus Negative
Salmonella Negative
P.aeruginosa Negative

 

Use of  Alpha-Arbutin 

Whitening material of Cosmetics.
Alpha-arbutin is a pure, water-soluble active ingredient that promotes skin whitening and applies to any skin. Alpha-arbutin inhibits the formation of epidermal melanin by blocking the oxidation of tyrosinase and dopa. The whitening effect is faster and more effective than the existing single component on the blemishes and the skin damage after UV irradiation Has a higher stability and efficacy.
Alpha arbutin inhibits tyrosinase activity at very low concentrations. Although the inhibitory mechanism is different from arbutin, it is almost 10 times more intense than arbutin and at higher concentrations Cell growth also has no effect. In 2002, α-arbutin has been abroad as a safe and effective skin lightening active agent to the cosmetics market. Alpha-arbutin can make the skin look more beautiful and rich, it has a marked effect on the UV scald marks, its chemical properties more stable than β-arbutin, can be more easily add a variety of whitening Skin cosmetics.

 Alpha-Arbutin Packaging and Shipping

Aluminum foil bag, 1 kg;
Paper fiber drum, 25 kgs;

ARBUTIN package

 Alpha-Arbutin Storage

Notes: Keep stored in cool, dry conditions in well sealed containers.