Description

Arbutin

ARBUTIN Appearance

Arbutin Quick Details

Chemical Name: Arbutin
Other name: β-arbutin
CAS No.: 497-76-7
Molecular Fomula: C12H16O7

Chemical Stucture:497-76-7 分子式
Molecular weight: 272.25
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Assay:99.5%min

Arbutin Typical Properties

Item Specifications
Appearance White crystalline powder
Assay ≥99.5%
Melting point 199~201±0.5℃
Clarity of water solution Transpency,colorless,nonesuspended matters
pH value of 1% aqueous solution 5.0~7.0
Specific optical value 【α】D20=-66±2°
Infrared peak value 1515cm-11220cm-11050cm-1±(5~8)cm-1
Arsenic ≤2ppm
Hydroquinone ≤20ppm
Heaby metal ≤20ppm
Loss on drying ≤0.5%
Ignition residue ≤0.5%
Arsenic ≤2ppm

 

Use of Arbutin 

Whitening material of Cosmetics.
Arbutin, also known as arbutin, arbutin, arbutin, arbutin or myricitin, is a natural, green plant derived from the concept of “green”, “safe” and “efficient” One skin whitening active substance. It can quickly penetrate the skin, does not affect the skin cell proliferation concentration, while effectively inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the skin, blocking the formation of melanin, through its own combination with tyrosinase, accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin , Thereby reducing skin pigmentation, eliminate spots and freckles. It does not produce toxic melanoma cells, irritation, sensitization and other side effects, as well as soothing, healing, sterilization and synergistic anti-inflammatory effect. It is one of the most safe and effective whitening materials popular abroad and is also the most competitive skin whitening active agent in the 21st century.

Arbutin Packaging and Shipping

Aluminum foil bag, 1/5 kg;
Paper fiber drum, 20/25 kgs;

ARBUTIN package

Arbutin Storage

Notes: Keep stored in cool, dry conditions in well sealed containers.

Inquire Now