Description

Ascorbic Acid Quick Details

Chemical Name:Ascorbic acid
Other Names: Vitamin C, Ascorvit, Vicomin C, Acorbate, Ascorbutina, Catavin C, Cevex, Secorbate; 3-Keto-L-gulofuranolactone; 3-Oxo-L-gulofuranolactone
Chemical Name: L-Ascorbic Acid
CAS Registry Number:50-81-7
EINECS :200-066-2
Chemical Structure:ascorbic acid chemical structure
Molecular Formula:C6H8O6
Molecular Weight:176.12
Sample: available
Applications:Vitamin C is a potent antioxidant drug that can be used topically in dermatology to treat and prevent changes associated with photoageing. It can also be used for the treatment of hyperpigmentation.

Ascorbic Acid Typical Properties

Analysis Contents Analysis Standard
Characteristics White or almost White
crystals Crystalline Powder
Identification Positive Reaction
Melting Point About 190℃
PH 2.4-2.8
Clarity Of Solution Clear
Colour Of Solution ≤BY7
Copper ≤5ppm
Heavy Metals ≤10ppm
Mercury <0.1mg/kg
Lead <2mg/kg
Arsenic ≤3ppm
Cadmium(Cd) <1mg/kg
Oxalic Acid ≤0.2%
Iron ≤2ppm
Loss of Drying ≤0.4%
Sulphate Ash(Residue On Ignition) ≤0.1%
Specific Optical Rotation +20.5°–+21.5°
Mesh 100 Mesh
Organic Volatile Impurities Pass
Assay 99.0%-100.5%


Ascorbic Acid Packaging and Shipping

Bulk and packaged material in all regions of the world:

  • Carbon box, 20kg

ascorbic acid packaging

Ascorbic Acid Applications

Vitamin C is a potent antioxidant drug that can be used topically in dermatology to treat and prevent changes associated with photoageing. It can also be used for the treatment of hyperpigmentation.

Ascorbic Acid Storage

Keep container tightly closed. Keep container in a cool, well-ventilated area. Air Sensitive Sensitive to light. Store in light-resistant containers.

ascorbic acid storing

Customers of Zhonglan Industry

We have advanced extraction, isolation, purification, synthesis, fermentation equipment and technology with rich production experience and strict quality control system, and we have built a perfect sale service system, products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East and Asia Pacific and other five continents and scale the forefront in the nation, won good international reputation.

zhonglan industry customers

Why Choose Us

ascorbic acid why choose us

  • active workteam and strict company system
  • Chinese factory’s price and high purity,product is fresh
  • rich experience of exporting pharmaceutical drug raw material
  • a large number of occasional reliable containers loading in Chinese sea port
  • fast shipment and friendly service after marketing
  • got good reputation and friendly cooperation in Europe and Southeast Asia