Home>Products>Cosmetic raw materials, HealthCare>Caprylic capric triglyceride cas 73398-61-5

Caprylic capric triglyceride cas 73398-61-5

Assay: ≥53(C8),36-47(C10)
Appearance: colorless liquid
Capacity: 3000tons/year
Packaging: 200kgs drum
Sample: available

Description

caprylic capric triglyceride

caprylic capric triglyceride Appearance

caprylic capric triglyceride Quick Details

Chemical Name: caprylic capric triglyceride

CAS No.: 73398-61-5

Molecular Fomula: C21H39O6-

Chemical Structure:caprylic capric triglyceride Structure

Molecular weight: 387.53076

Appearance: colorless liquid

caprylic capric triglyceride Typical Properties

TESTS  SPECIFICATIONS Results
Appearance A colorless or slightly yellow oily liquid Conform
Acid value (mgKOH/g) ≤0.1 0.03
Saponification Value mg(KOH)/g 325~360 335.42
Specific Gravity(20℃) 0.940~0.955 0.945
Heavy Metal (mg/kg) % ≤10 <10
Arsenic (mg/kg)% 2 <2
Peroxide Value ≤1 0.10
Content(C8) ≥53 56.27
Content(C10) 36-47 43.34
Conclusion Complies with the standards.


Caprylic capric triglyceride Application
:Caprylic capric triglyceride Packing
200KG/Drums or according to customers’ requirements.

Octanoic acid glycerol ester is widely used in cosmetic industry: sunscreen, cream and emulsion; sun protection cream and emulsion;
Hair conditioning oil, cream and head oil can make hair shiny, smooth and easy to comb; bath oil; skin care oil and nutrient solution;
Facial cleansers, creams and lotions; Baby care oils, creams and lotions; Cosmetic creams, sticks. Lubricate and shine the skin.
Nutrition is easily absorbed by the skin and plays a very good role in the uniformity and delicacy of cosmetics.
This product can also be used in lipstick, lipstick, shaving cream, can change the dispersion and gloss of cosmetics.
Octanoic acid glycerol ester, whose viscosity is half that of general vegetable oil, can be used as base material of moisturizing factor and stabilizer of cosmetics.
Homogenizer. Low coagulation point, good oxidation stability, with a variety of solvents, oils, some oxidants, vitamins are very good.
Its emulsifying, solubility, elongation, lubricity and antifreezing properties are superior to those of ordinary oils.

Caprylic capric triglyceride Food and Drug Application:
It can be used as emulsifier, dispersant, homogenizer and stabilizer of pharmaceutical raw materials.
It can be used as emulsifier and stabilizer for food condiments, beverages, chocolate products, candy products, dairy products, etc.

Caprylic capric triglyceride Storage:
This product should be stored in a dark, clean, dry place and at room temperature. It shall not be mixed with toxic, harmful, corrosive or polluting articles.