Description

CAS 29806-73-3

2-EHP

2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate Quick Details

Name: 2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate;2-EHP

INCI name: Iso – octyl Plmitate

CAS No.:  29806-73-3

EINECS No: 249-862-1

Chemical formula: C24H48O2

M.W.: 368.64

2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate Typical Properties

Item Specification
Appearance Light yellow to transparent liquid
Density(25℃) 0.850-0.860
Refractive Index(25℃) 1.4450-1.4460
Acid value(mg KOH∕g) ≤0.5
Iodine number(g12∕100g ≤1.0
Flash point(COC) ℃ >100
Kinematic Viscosity(KVIS) ,mm2∕s@40℃ 8.5

 

 

 

What is 2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate?

1. This product belongs to ester products, cosmetics and daily chemical raw materials. It is widely used in skin care products and cosmetics. It is an excellent skin emollient. Stable in nature, not easy to oxidize or produce odor.
2. It can make the skin soft and smooth without greasy feeling, good permeability, and can be used as a good solvent for lipstick and mascara pigment. Commonly used in the formulation of skin creams, foundation creams, hair oils, eye shadows, lipsticks, mascaras, etc.
3. It is refreshing and easy to push open. It has no sticky feeling of general vegetable oil. Because it is small in molecular size, it easily penetrates into the pores to clean the grease and dirt. It is very good as a makeup remover, but it also penetrates into keratinocytes. Excessive use will cause it. The skin is keratinized and becomes rough sallow.

2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate Uses

1、Isooctyl palmitate has lubricating and thermal stability and is not sticky.

It is one of the important additives in high-end cosmetics. 2EHP is a dry venting oil. It has excellent penetration, moisturizing and softening effect on skin. It is widely used in skin care products and cosmetics. It is an excellent emulsifier and moisturizer. Its performance is stable, not easy to oxidize; not easy to hydrolyze; not easy to rancid; high safety, non-toxic, no irritation to the skin. It can make skin soft, smooth and non-greasy, and has good permeability. It is often used in all kinds of skin creams.

2、cosmetics: as a good agent for the expansion agent, powdered cosmetics in cosmetics and pigments in makeup. Commonly used in foundation creams, sunscreens, eye shadows, lipsticks, mascaras and other formulations.

3、Washing products: It can be used as softener and solubilizer in shower gel, hair lotion or hair dye.

4、other scope of application: beauty products, shaving products, antiperspirant deodorant, sunscreen products, make-up..

Product Features

1. Very light moisturizing oil, good breathability, good spreadability, dry breathable oil.
2. It is an excellent skin emollient with good chemical stability and thermal stability.
3. It is suitable for skin care, color makeup, such as foundation, powder, lipstick and sunscreen for active substances, organic sunscreen dosage and toner dispersion.

2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate Packaging and Shipping

175kgs drum/180kgs drum, or customized.

2-EHP Packaging2

2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate Storage

Notes: Keep stored in cool, dry conditions in well sealed containers.

Shelflife: 12month.

Inquire Now