CETEARYL ALCOHOL Quick Details
Chemical Name: CETEARYL ALCOHOL
Molecular formula: C34H72O2
Molecular weight: 512.93400
Synonyms: Cetyl/stearyl alcohol;2DMT128M1S;C16-18 Alcohols;(C16-C18) Alkyl alcohol;Fatty alcohols;
Appearance: White flakes
CETEARYL ALCOHOL Typical Properties
|Acid value, mgKOH/g||≤0.1|
|Saponification value, mgKOH/g||≤1.0|
|Hydroxyl value, mgKOH/g||210-220|
|Hydrocarbon alkyl, %||≤1.0|
|Main components, %||≥98|
CETEARYL ALCOHOL Application
- The main raw material for the production of flat and other, can also be used for defoaming agents, water and soil moisturizers, couplers;
- The main raw materialfor the production of mono- and dialkyl tertiary amines;
- Production of daily chemicals, such as raw materials for high-grade cosmetics. Suitable for all kinds of cosmetics, as a substrate, especially suitable for creams and lotions;
- It is a raw material for producing PVC paste resin.
- In medicine, it can be directly used for W/O emulsifier paste, ointment base, and the like.
- It can also be used as a raw material for detergents in the production of alcohol, amide and sulfonated products.
CETEARYL ALCOHOL Packaging and Shipping
CETEARYL ALCOHOL Storage
Store in sealed containers at cool & dry place.
Shelf life is 24 months.