Description

Coconut oil monoethanolamide

Coconut oil monoethanolamide Appearance

Coconut oil monoethanolamide Quick Details

Chemical Name:Coconut oil monoethanolamide

Synonym:Amides, coco, N-(hydroxyethyl)

INCI Name: Cocamide MEA

CAS No.:68140-00-1

EINECS No.:268-770-2

Appearance:White to light yellow flake solid.

Assay:92%min or 80%min

Coconut oil monoethanolamide Typical Properties

Item A(No Glycerine) B (Glycerine)
Appearance White to light yellow flake solid White to light yellow flake solid
Amide Content (%): 92-95 Min 80
Free Fatty Acid (%): Max 1% Max 1%
Free Amine (%): Max 2.0 Max 2.0
Glycerine (%) —- 10
Melting point: 70-75 65-70
PH value (1% sol) 9.0-10.0 9.0-10.0

 

Coconut oil monoethanolamide Application

Cocamide MEA is an alkanolamide of nonionic surfactant. It is hard to dissolve in water, but it will become clear liquid when compounded with soap, and other surfactants. Added in solid, powder and liquid detergent, it has excellent performances of foam-stabilizing, thickening, wetting, resistance to hard water, and biodegradating.

In soap, it will enhance the fragrance, increase lustre and preventing rot. The product is especially suitable in amine salt and sulfo succinic acid salt systems. It is widely used in solid soap and soap powder, washing powder, liquid detergent, emulsification stabilizer, and emulsifying shampoo.

The recommended dosage is 1-3%

Coconut oil monoethanolamide Packaging  

25kg (n.w.) per paper-plastic compound bags.

Coconut oil monoethanolamide Package

Coconut oil monoethanolamide Store

Store in dry and cool place, keep away from sunshine and rain.