Description

Ethyl Ascorbic acid

Ethyl Ascorbic acid Appearance

Ethyl Ascorbic acid Quick Details

Chemical Name: Ethyl Ascorbic acid

Synonym: 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid ,Vitamin C ethyl ether

CAS No.: 86404-04-8

Molecular Fomula: C8H12O6

Appearance: White or almost white crystal powder

Assay:98.5%min

Ethyl Ascorbic acid Typical Properties

As a derivative of vitamin C, ethyl ascorbic acid is stable and proper fat soluble,  so it is easily absorbed by skin. According to research it had blocked the formation of melanin, improve skin gloss, to give the skin elasticity, anti-oxidation and other functions.

Testing item Specification
Appearance White or almost white crystal powder
Solubility Easily dissolve in water
Content % ≥98.5
pH value 3.5-5.5
Melting Point ℃ 110.0-115.0
Drying loss % ≤1.0
Free VC PPM ≤10
Ignition residue % <0.1
Heavy metals PPM ≤20

 

Ethyl Ascorbic acid Applications

It can be used in whitening or antioxidant, anti-aging cosmetics such as gel, essence, latex and creams (0.5~2.0%), also as food additives.

Ethyl Ascorbic acid Packaging

1kg / aluminum foil bag or 25kg / drum.

Ethyl Ascorbic acid Package

Ethyl Ascorbic acid Storage

Keep seal and shield from light. Away from acid, alkali and oxidizing agents.