Description

 Ethyl parahydroxybenzoate cosmetic grade

Ethyl Paraben Appearance

Ethyl parahydroxybenzoate cosmetic grade Quick Details

Chemical Name: Ethyl parahydroxybenzoate
CAS No.:  120-47-8
Molecular Fomula:  C9H10O3
Chemical Structure:Ethyl paraben Structure
Molecular weight: 166.18 g/mol
Appearance:white powder
Assay: 98%-102%

Ethyl parahydroxybenzoate cosmetic grade Typical Properties

Items Specifications
Appearance white powder
Purity (in dry basis), % 98-102
Melting point, ℃ 115-118
Loss on drying, % ≤0.5
Residue on ignition, % ≤0.1
Acidity up to standard
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid and salicylic acid up to standard
Solubility easily soluble in alcohol, ether and acetone, lightly soluble in water

 

Ethyl parahydroxybenzoate cosmetic grade Application

The product is mainly used as preservative for organic synthesis, drugs, cosmetics, feeds and food industry.

Ethyl parahydroxybenzoate cosmetic grade Packaging and Shipping 

25kg/fiber drum,plastic bag,or on demand

Ethyl parahydroxybenzoate cosmetic grade Storage

Should be preserved in cool and dry place sealed. shelf life is 36 months.

Contact Us Now!

We will usually contact you within 24 hours. You could also call us (+86-531-82956570) during working hours ( 8:30 am to 5:45 pm UTC+8 Mon.~Sat. ) or use the website live chat to get prompt reply.