Description

Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate

 

Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate Quick Details

Chemical Name: Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate

CAS No.: 59130-69-7

Molecular Formula: C24H48O2

EINECS No.: 261-619-1

Synonyms: Cetyl 2-ethylhexanoate; HEXANOIC ACID,2-ETHYL-,HEXADECYL ESTER; EINECS 261-619-1; Perceline oil; Cetyl octanoate;

Appearance: Colorless transparent liquid

 

Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate Typical Properties

ITEM STANDARD
Appearance Colorless transparent liquid
Chroma(APHA) 0-30
Acid value(mgKOH/g) 0-0.1
Saponification value(mgKOH/g) 146-158
Iodine value(g/100g) 0-1

 

Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate Application

It can be used in creams, lotions, pressed powders, cleansing oils, sunscreens, conditioners, etc.

 

Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate Performance advantage

Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate is a colorless, transparent, low-viscosity ester with a light, refreshing skin feel. It is also a branched oil ester with high stability and excellent spreadability, replacing natural squalane.

 

  • Dry, high stability, excellent spreadability, can replace natural squalane.
  • Low viscosity, light skin feel and excellent pigment dispersion.
  • It is a general-purpose emollient with good compatibility for skin care and hair care products.
  • Excellent moisturizing effect on the skin.

 

Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate Recommended dosage

1%-20%

 

Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate Packaging and Shipping

25kg/Drum, 180kg/Drum, 14.4MT/1*20’FCL

 

Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate Storage

Stored in cool dry ventilated place away from fire, heat, light, acids and food materials.

Shelf life is 2 years.

Inquire Now