Description

Isooctadecyl Isooctadecanoate

 

Isooctadecyl Isooctadecanoate Quick Details

Chemical Name: Isooctadecyl Isooctadecanoate

INCI Name: Isostearyl Isostearatec

CAS No.: 41669-30-1

Molecular formula: C36H72O2

EINECS No.: 255-485-3

Synonyms: Isooctadecanoic acid, isooctadecyl ester;16-methylheptadecyl 16-methylheptadecanoate;Isooctadecylisooctadecanoat;16-Methylheptadecanoic acid, 16-methylheptadecyl ester

Appearance: Colorless transparent liquid

 

Isooctadecyl Isooctadecanoate Typical Properties

ITEM STANDARD
Appearance Colorless transparent liquid
Chroma(APHA) 0-50
Acid value,mgKOH/g 0-2
Saponification value,mgKOH/g 95-120
Hydroxyl value, g/100g 0-15

 

Isooctadecyl Isooctadecanoate Application

Apply to lipstick, sunscreen, pressed powder, cream, lotion, conditioner, etc.

 

Isocetyl Myristate Performance advantage

  • Excellent high and low temperature performancet.
  • Low viscosity, good air permeability and moisturizing skin.
  • It can replace jojoba oil and has excellent oxidation resistance.
  • Excellent dispersion of powder.

 

Isocetyl Myristate Recommended dosage

1%-20%

 

Isocetyl Myristate Packaging and Shipping 

15kg/drum; 20kg/drum; 180kg/drum

 

Isocetyl Myristate Storage

Stored in cool dry ventilated place away from fire, heat, light, acids and food materials

Inquire Now