Description

Isovaleraldehyde Quick Details
 
Chemical Name: Isovaleraldehyde
Other Names: 3-Methylbutanal;3-Methylbutyraldehyde;Isoamylaldehyde;Isovaleric Aldehyde;Isovaleraldehyde
CAS Registry Number 590-86-3
EINECS 209-691-5
Chemical Structure:  isovaleraldehyde chemical structure
Molecular Formula: C5H10O
Molecular Weight: 86.13
Sample: available
Applications:  evaluate the quality of olive oils; internal standard in determination of wine 

Isovaleraldehyde Typical Properties

Item Specifications
Appearance Colorless liquid
Purity Min 99.%
Density 0.75-0.8 g/cm3
Melting point -60℃
Boiling point 90℃
Refractive index 1.387-1.389
Flash point -5℃

 

Isovaleraldehyde Packaging and Shipping

Bulk and packaged material in all regions of theworld:

  • 165kg/drum

isovaleraldehyde packaging

Isovaleraldehyde Applications

Isovaleraldehyde was used as standard to evaluate the quality of olive oils by headspace solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography using flame ionization detection and multivariate analysis. It was used as internal standard in determination of wine aroma carbonyl compounds with 5-8 carbon atoms

Isovaleraldehyde Storage

Store in a segregated and approved area. Keep container in a cool, well-ventilated area. Keep container tightly

closed and sealed until ready for use. Avoid all possible sources of ignition (spark or flame).

­­

Customers of Zhonglan Industry

We have advanced extraction, isolation, purification, synthesis, fermentation equipment and technology with rich production experience and strict quality control system, and we have built a perfect sale service system, products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East and Asia Pacific and other five continents and scale the forefront in the nation, won good international reputation.

zhonglan industry customers

Why Choose Us

isovaleraldehyde why choose us

  • active workteam and strict company system
  • Chinese factory’s price and high purity,product is fresh
  • rich experience of exporting pharmaceutical drug raw material
  • a large number of occasional reliable containers loading in Chinese sea port
  • fast shipment and friendly service after marketing
  • got good reputation and friendly cooperation in Europe and Southeast Asia