Kojic acid cas 501-30-4
Kojic acid Quick Details
Kojic acid Typical Properties
|Appearance||White or off white crystal|
|Loss on drying||≤0.5%|
Use of Kojic acid
Whitening material of Cosmetics.
Kojic acid, also known as kojic acid, gallic acid, is a melanin-specific inhibitor, which enters the skin cells to complex with the copper ions in cells, changing the three-dimensional structure of tyrosinase and preventing the activation of tyrosinase , Thereby inhibiting the formation of melanin. Kojic acid whitening active agent than other whitening agents have a better tyrosinase inhibitory effect. It does not act on the other biological enzymes in the cell, no toxic effects on the cells, but it can also enter the interstitial cells, composed of interstitial glia, play a role in water retention and increase skin elasticity. Has been incorporated into a variety of cosmetics, made for freckles, age spots, pigmentation and acne whitening cosmetics.
Kojic acid also has the role of scavenging free radicals, enhancing cell viability, food preservation and color protection, is widely used in medicine and food.
Kojic acid Packaging and Shipping
Carton, 25 kgs;
Kojic acid Storage
Notes: Keep stored in cool, dry conditions in well sealed containers.