Description

 Kojic acid cosmetic grade

Kojic acid cosmetic grade Quick Details

Chemical Name: Kojic acid
CAS No.: 501-30-4
Molecular Fomula: C6H6O4
Chemical Stucture:501-30-4 分子式
Molecular weight: 142.11
Appearance: White or off white crystal
Assay:99%min

Kojic acid cosmetic grade Typical Properties

Item Specifications
Appearance White or off white crystal
Assay ≥99.0%
Melting point 152~156℃
Loss on drying ≤0.5%
Ignition residue ≤0.1%
Chloride(ppm) ≤100ppm
Heavy metal ≤3ppm
Arsenic ≤1ppm
Ferrum ≤10ppm 


Use of Kojic acid cosmetic grade

Whitening material of Cosmetics.
Kojic acid, also known as kojic acid, gallic acid, is a melanin-specific inhibitor, which enters the skin cells to complex with the copper ions in cells, changing the three-dimensional structure of tyrosinase and preventing the activation of tyrosinase , Thereby inhibiting the formation of melanin. Kojic acid whitening active agent than other whitening agents have a better tyrosinase inhibitory effect. It does not act on the other biological enzymes in the cell, no toxic effects on the cells, but it can also enter the interstitial cells, composed of interstitial glia, play a role in water retention and increase skin elasticity. Has been incorporated into a variety of cosmetics, made for freckles, age spots, pigmentation and acne whitening cosmetics.Kojic acid also has the role of scavenging free radicals, enhancing cell viability, food preservation and color protection, is widely used in medicine and food.

Kojic acid cosmetic grade Packaging and Shipping

Carton, 25 kgs;

Kojic acid packaging

Kojic acid cosmetic grade Storage

Notes: Keep stored in cool, dry conditions in well sealed containers.