Description

L-Menthol Quick Details

Chemical Name:L-Menthol
Other Names: (1R-(1-alpha,2-beta,5-alpha))-5-Methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)cyclohexanol;(1r,3r,4s)-(-)-mentho;(1R,3R,4S)-(-)-MENTHOL;(R)-(-)-Menthol;5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)-,(1r-(1alpha,2beta,5alpha))-cyclohexano;5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)-,[1R-(1.alpha.,2.beta.,5.alpha.)]-Cyclohexanol;5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)-,[1theta-(1alpha,2beta,5alpha)]-cyclohexano;Cyclohexanol,5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)-,[1R-(1.alpha.,2.beta.,5.alpha.)]-
CAS Registry Number:2216-51-5
EINECS :218-690-9
Chemical Structure:l menthol chemical structure
Molecular Formula:C10H20O
Molecular Weight:176.12
Sample: available
Applications:heat analgesia, mechanical allodynia, and a biphasic effect on cold sensitivity in rats.

L-Menthol Typical Properties

Analysis Contents Analysis Standard  Analysis Results
USP31 BP2012
Characteristics Colorless,transparent hexagonal or needlelike crystals Pass
Melting point 41~44℃ About43℃ 41.5~42.5℃
Solubility 1g soluble in 5ml of 90%(v/v) alcohol, forming aclear solution Conforms
Specific rotation -45°~-51° About-50° -49.68°
Limit of nonvolatile residue Not overrun 0.05 under condition of 105℃ 0.01
Organic volatile impurities Solvent-Usedimethyl sulfoxide Pass
 

Chromatographic purity

The peak response due to menthol is not less than 98% ≥99.3%
Heavy Metals ≤10ppm <10ppm
Residue On Ignition ≤0.1% <0.1%
 

Conclusion

The Above-Mentioned Product Conforms To
BP2014/USP37/FCCVIII/E300


L-Menthol Packaging and Shipping

Bulk and packaged material in all regions of the world:

  • Paper drum, 20kg 

l menthol packaging

L-Menthol Applications

Topical application of L-menthol induces heat analgesia, mechanical allodynia, and a biphasic effect on cold sensitivity in rats.

L-Menthol Storage

Keep container dry. Keep in a cool place. Ground all equipment containing material. Keep container tightly closed. Keep in a cool, well-ventilated place. Combustible materials should be stored away from extreme heat and away from strong oxidizing agents.

 l menthol storing

Customers of Zhonglan Industry

We have advanced extraction, isolation, purification, synthesis, fermentation equipment and technology with rich production experience and strict quality control system, and we have built a perfect sale service system, products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East and Asia Pacific and other five continents and scale the forefront in the nation, won good international reputation.

zhonglan industry customers

Why Choose Us

l menthol why choose us

  • active workteam and strict company system
  • Chinese factory’s price and high purity,product is fresh
  • rich experience of exporting pharmaceutical drug raw material
  • a large number of occasional reliable containers loading in Chinese sea port
  • fast shipment and friendly service after marketing
  • got good reputation and friendly cooperation in Europe and Southeast Asia