Description

PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate

 

PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate Quick Details

Chemical Name: PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate

CAS No.: 86846-21-1

Molecular formula: C63H122O9

Synonyms: PEG-5 GLYCERYL TRIISOSTEARATE

INCI Name:PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid

 

PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate Typical Properties

ITEM STANDARD
Appearance Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Chroma(APHA) 0-50
Melting point(℃) <0
Acid value(mgKOH/g) 0-10
Saponification value(mgKOH/g) 80-100
Iodine value(g/100g) 0-3
Moisture(%) 0-0.5

 

PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate Application

PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate is an emulsifier and a layering agent. It can be used as a conditioning agent in creams, moisturizers, and milks; it has excellent self-emulsifying power and is very effective in removing makeup when used in cleansing oils or makeup removers.

  1. Excellent water solubility, easy to clean, and the skin feels not greasy after washing.
  2. It is an emulsifier derived from isostearic acid and is not easily irritating to the skin.
  3. High oxidative stability compared to oleic acid derivatives.
  4. Antifreeze, high and low temperature, no turbidity, no precipitation, suitable for transparent formula.
  5. It has strong makeup ability for make-up, good makeup removal effect, and is also suitable for removing heavy makeup.

 

Recommended dosage

Generally 2%-20%.

 

PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate Packaging and Shipping 

17kg/Drum; 190kg/Drum

 

PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate Storage

This product should be stored in a dark, clean, cool, dry place, sealed and stored. Shelf time is 2 years.