Description

Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate

 

Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate Quick Details

Chemical Name: Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate

CAS No.: 73296-86-3

Molecular formula: C24H50O7

EINECS No.: 277-361-8

Synonyms: Isooctadecanoic acid,ester with oxybis(propanediol); Isooctanoic acid,monoester with diglycerol; Polyglyceryl-2 isostearate; Diglycerol isostearate;

INCI Name:Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate

Appearance: Light yellow transparent liquid

 

Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate Typical Properties

ITEM STANDARD
Appearance Light yellow transparent liquid
Chroma(APHA) 0-100
Freezing point(℃) <0
Acid value(mgKOH/g) 0-1.5
Hydroxyl value(mgKOH/g) 310-350
Saponification value(mgKOH/g) 130-150
Iodine value(g/100g) 0-3
Moisture(%) 0-0.1

 

Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate Application

  1. Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate has the functions of emulsifying, dispersing, stabilizing, conditioning and controlling viscosity. It can be used as emulsifier, dispersant, wetting agent, solubilizer and stabilizer, and is used in makeup, skin care products, facial cleanser, soap, shampoo and hair care products.
  2. Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate can significantly improve product quality. Because it is non-irritating to human skin and hair, it has high safety and can make skin and hair soft and smooth, suitable for high-grade cosmetics and children’s cosmetics.

 

Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate Packaging and Shipping 

16kg/Drum; 190kg/Drum

 

Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate Storage

This product should be stored in a dark, clean, cool, dry place, sealed and stored. The warranty period is two years.

Contact Us Now!

We will usually contact you within 24 hours. You could also call us (+86-531-82956570) during working hours ( 8:30 am to 5:45 pm UTC+8 Mon.~Sat. ) or use the website live chat to get prompt reply.