Sericin Powder Quick Details
Chemical Name:Sericin Powder
Other name: Sericin
Sericin Powder Typical Properties
|Appearance||White or light yellow powder|
|Polarity Collateral Amino Acid/Total Amino Acids||＞70%|
|Weight loss on drying||≤5.0%|
|Residue on Ignition||≤4.0%|
|Heavy Metal（As Pb）||≤5ppm|
|Pathogenic Bacteria||Not detected|
Sericin Powder Usage
1.In sericin, about 80% of the amino acid has hydrophilic lateral groups, about 1/3 is serine whose water absorption is 50 times more than that of glycerin. So sericin, as raw material of cosmetics, has excellent moisture absorption and Anti-microbe ability.
2.Sericin protein can generate membrane on hair surface, which has nice luster, feels well and spring, and is also suitable for hair shaping. It can prevent chemicals adhering to hair and avoid the harms to hair too.
3.Sericin has good ability of anti-oxidation and can restrain the activity of polyhphenol oxidase (PPO) in food. It is also a good natural anti-oxidant especially for rich grease food, cream and milk products.
4.Sericin has been widely used in fiber coating, such as under-dress, bed sheet and leather, due to its skin caring, anti-microbe, and comfort effects.
Sericin Powder Packaging and Shipping
1kg/double polyethylene bag
Sericin Powder Storage
To avoid freezing environment, Kept in the dark, cool and dry place, sealed storage.Shelf life:24 months.