Description

 Squalane cosmetic grade

SQUALANE Appearance

Squalane cosmetic grade Quick Details

Chemical Name: Squalane
CAS No.: 111-01-3
Molecular Fomula: C30H62
Chemical Structure:Squalane Structure
Molecular weight: 422.81
Appearance: White powder
Assay:≥99%

Squalane cosmetic grade Typical Properties

Items Specification
Assay NLT99%
Appearance White powder
Odor&taste Characteristic
Residue on ignition ≤1.0%
Heavy metals ≤10ppm
As ≤2ppm
Total Plate Count <1000cfu/g
Yeast & Mold <100cfu/g
E.Coli Negative
Salmonella Negative
S.Aureus Negative

 

Squalane cosmetic grade Applications

Medicine, Health food, Cosmetics
Squalene is used in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. It penetrates the skin quickly, does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin and blends well with other oils and vitamins. Squalane is a saturated form of squalene in which the double bonds have been eliminated by hydrogenation. Because squalane is less susceptible to oxidation than squalene, it is more commonly used in personal care products. Toxicology studies have determined that in the concentrations used in cosmetics, both squalene and squalane have low acute toxicity, and are not significant human skin irritants or sensitizers.

Squalane cosmetic grade Packaging and Shipping 

Sealed export grade drum& double of sealed plastic bag.

Squalane cosmetic grade Storage

Store in cool & dry place,Keep away from strong light and heat.